Privacy

BIDEED PRIVACY POLICY

Bideed is an online auction platform that facilitates auctions of goods and other items.  Our website and app is owned and operated by Bideed Pte Ltd.  More details about Bideed can be found below under “How you can contact us”.

Bideed has created this Privacy Policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy.  Bideed knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is of utmost importance.  Bideed is committed to protect the privacy of our visitors’ and users’ personally identifiable information.  These terms set out Bideed’s policy concerning your privacy and explain what personal information is collected from visitors and users of Bideed.  Bideed is governed by the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) . Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and we recommend that you proceed only if you fully agreed to the terms and conditions set out here.  Any action taken by you to use our services will be interpreted as agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

We also strongly recommend that you read through our Terms of Use, as the terms contained there are relevant to our Privacy Policy.

Information Provided By You and How We Use It

To enable visitors and users to take advantage of Bideed’s platform and services, quite naturally you provide us with pertinent information (which may be personal to you), including your first and last name, telephone number, credit card information, postal and email addresses, user name and password, and without the said information, we would not be able to process your request to use the Bideed platform and app.  The said information is identifiable by us and our software and online vendors.

The information and images that you provide to us via Bideed’s app and website may contain personal data belonging to you or people associated with you directly or indirectly.  If you are in doubt whether you have consent to use the data, information and/or images, you are advised not to continue your use of Bideed.

Bideed uses the information we collect about you for the following general purposes: as part of our registration process without which you will not be able to use our platform and to manage your account with us, including to facilitate your access to and use of our website, platform and app; to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about  Bideed and other content in the Bideed community; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services; to notify you about special offers, products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customise your experience with Bideed; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.  By accessing and using Bideed, the user consents to the receipt of such communication as provided above.

Information From Other Sources

Bideed may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners, and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you.  For example, if you visit Bideed via other affiliated sites, portals, or applications, and you have registered with that partner, then information about you that you have provided to that partner may be shared with us, such as contact information and demographic information.  As another example, if you access third-party services, such as social media services, through our Bideed platform, we may collect information such as your user name, password, and other information made available to us through these services in order to improve and personalise your use of Bideed.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about our visitors when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider.

We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalise your Bideed experience.  We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyse site usage.

We automatically collect some information about your computer when you visit Bideed.  For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, web browser software, and referring Bideed services.  We may also collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed ad pages visited.  One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests of our users and to customise your user experience.

Information About Your Location

When you use Bideed on a mobile phone or tablet device (collectively, “Device”), we will collect and use information about you in broadly the same way and for substantially similar purposes as when you use the Bideed website.  In addition, we may collect information about your location, if you have instructed your device to send such information to the Application, via the privacy settings on that device, or if you have uploaded photos tagged with location information.  We will use the location information collected from your device or photos to enhance your use of the Application.  You can change the privacy settings of your Device at any time, in order to turn off the functionality to share location information with the Application and/or the functionality to tag your photos with location information.  If you have any queries about the privacy settings of your Device, please contact the manufacturer of your Device or mobile service provider for help.

We Share Your Information

Bideed may share your information with the following entities:

  • Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys, and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests.  Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purposes.
  • Business associates and partners with whom we may offer products or services in conjunction. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear either with ours or separately.  If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with these partners.  Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.
  • Referring portals and other services providers. If you were referred to Bideed from another portal or application, we may share your registration information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and travel preferences, about you with that referring portal/application.  We have not placed limitations on the referring portal or applications’ use of your personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any portal and/or application site that referred you to us.
  • In response to court orders, summons, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal right; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Bideed, our customers, or others; and in connection with use Terms of Use and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

If you choose to create a profile on Bideed, certain information in your profile will be publicly viewable and identifiable by clicking your screen name, you will have the ability to view your profile as members of the public will see it]

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be share with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors.  For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our services receive or the most popular products and items sold on the Bideed platform.  This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services that we hope you will find of interest.

Disclosure / Legal Process

Bideed may preserve and has the right to disclose any information about you or your use of our website/app without your prior permission if we have good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety or Bideed or its employees, affiliates, other users of the site, or the public; or (b) enforce the Terms of Use and its terms and conditions for Bideed.  We may also disclose information as we deem necessary to satisfy and applicable law, regulation, legal process, court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency or other government requests.

Choices / Opt-Out

Bideed may contact software vendors and site visitors who have sent requests to us through forms on our website.  If you prefer not to receive information from Bideed, you may let us know by responding directly to the email or contact support@bideed.com.

Updating Your Information

If at any time, your contact information changes, or you would like to verify or change the information we have in our records concerning you or your company, please contact us at support@bideed.com.

Cookies

To enhance your experience on Bideed, we may use cookies.  Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences.  Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us, by e.g. registering as a user of Bideed.  However, once you choose to furnish Bideed with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site / app usage and to improve content and offerings on Bideed.  For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on Bideed (by recognising you by name when you return to use our website / app), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable to purchase items on our site.

Additionally, we use Google Analytics cookies to track visitor behaviour on our site.  We may use the data stored in these cookies to apply interest-based advertising techniques, including remarketing, affinity audiences, in-market audiences, similar audiences, demographic and location targeting.  Google Analytics advertising features also allow us to report on impressions of Google Display Network advertisements, such as when users view our banner advertisements and/or YouTube videos.  We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising products or features unless the user affirms their information by opting-in to receive communications from Bideed.  You may opt out of interest-based ads in Google by updating your Ad Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads, or by visiting Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

Collection Of Information By Third-Party Sites And Sponsors

Our site contains links to other websites whose information practices may be different from ours.  Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collect by, these third parties.

We may sometimes offer promotions that are sponsored or co-sponsored with identified third parties.  By virtue of their sponsorship, these third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the promotion.  Bideed has no control over third-party sponsors’ use of this information.  The particular promotion will provide you with reasonable notice of the third-party sponsor(s) who will obtain such information at the time the personally identifiable information is requested.

Security

We use reasonable technological, physical, and other measures to keep your information protected from unauthorised access.  Due to the nature of the Internet and related technology, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and Bideed expressly disclaims any such obligation.

Children’s Privacy

Bideed is not intended for use by children and minors.  Children and minors are not eligible to use Bideed and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13, In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our database.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products and services, as we improve our current offerings, and as laws and technologies change.  If we make any material or substantive changes in our treatment of information collected by Bideed, we will notify you by posting a clear and conspicuous notice of these changes on our website and in this Privacy Policy.

International Users

Bideed is hosted from Singapore.  Users located outside of Singapore consent to the transfer of their data to Singapore for processing and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this statement or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us at support@bideed.com.